Click here to see the NorthNews
NorthNews Events
Do you have an event you'd like to share with us? Click here.
   Search events by Category: 
   Planning an event? Want to see what else is happening more than a month out? Modify this date range:
   Show only Events between and
   
Showing Events between Saturday, November 1, 2014 and Monday, December 1, 2014
Bulletin Board
Codependents Anonymous
Saturdays, 1-2 p.m., East Side Neighborhood Services
Application assistance for SNAP and other benefits

"Minneapolis Historical" app available

Brain fitness games available at the library
Columbia Heights Public Library
Mental illness support group for young adults meets in Dinkytown
Tuesdays, 7:30-9 p.m.
Events
Minneapolis Garden Awards
Thursday, Nov. 6, 7-9 p.m., Columbia Golf Course
Date night at Silverwood
1st Friday, 6-9 p.m., Silverwood Park
MSP Music Expo
Sunday, Nov. 9, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., Ramada Plaza Hotel, Minneapolis
Toy Train Show and Swap Meet
Sunday, November 9, 12:15-2:30 p.m., Murzyn Hall
Destination Northeast forums
Mondays, Oct. 13, 5-6 p.m., Oct. 27, 5-6 p.m., Nov. 10, 5-6 p.m., Artspace Jackson Flats
Free Seminar on Veterans benefits
Thursday, Nov. 13, 2-3 p.m., MainStreet Lodge
Northeast Network Forum
Thursday, Nov. 13, 7:30-9 a.m., Eastside Food Cooperative
Edison High School Autumn Bazaar
Saturday, Nov. 15th, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Edison High School
PACIM SoupFest
Sunday, Nov. 16, 1-5 p.m., Murzyn Hall
Dealing with Dementia
Tuesday, Nov. 18, 5-7 p.m., RiverVillage Assisted Living
Columbia Heights Mayor’s Taste of Columbia Heights Holiday Kick-Off
Friday, Nov. 21, 6-10 p.m., Murzyn Hall
Professional Wrestling Night in Heights
Saturday, Nov. 22, 8 p.m. bell time, Murzyn Hall
Arts
Permanent Vivian Maier Gallery opens
Gallery opens Friday, March 14; open daily 11:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m., Mpls Photo Center
Cine Latino film festival
Oct. 30-Nov. 5, St. Anthony Main Theatre
Patrick Kemal Pryor’s Mutable Landscapes
Thursday, Oct. 30 through Saturday, Nov. 29, public reception Saturday, Nov. 8, 7-10 p.m., Northrup King Building
Limited Edition Poster exhibit at Q1 Gallery
Thursday, Nov. 6, 5-10 p.m., Q.arma Building
Art Attack 2014 at the Northrup King Building
Friday, Nov. 7, 5-10 p.m., Saturday, Nov. 8, noon-8 p.m., and Sunday, Nov. 9, noon-5 p.m., Northrup King Building
Cache at the Casket Arts Buildings
Friday, Nov. 7, 5-10 p.m., Saturday Nov. 8, noon-8 p.m. and Sunday, Nov. 9, noon- 5 p.m., Casket Arts Building
American Craft Council free fall lectures
Second Wednesday of the month, 7-9 p.m., American Craft Council
Weavers Guild of Minnesota textile art sale
Friday, Nov. 14, 10 a.m.-7 p.m., Saturday, Nov. 15, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., and Sunday, Nov. 16, noon-4 p.m., Northrup King Building
Performance Arts
Shrek the Muscial
Oct. 24, 25, Nov. 7, 8, 7:30 p.m.; Oct. 26, Nov. 1, 2, 9, 2 p.m., Edison High School
Nimbus to present Strindberg’s "Ghost Sonata"
Nov. 1-23, Nimbus Theatre
St. Anthony Civic Orchestra Fall Concert
Sunday, Nov. 2, 3 p.m., St. Anthony Community Center
Northeast Orchestra performance
Sunday, Nov. 9, 3 p.m.
Literature
Gods and Monsters book group
Sunday, Oct. 26, 4-5:30 p.m. and Sunday, Nov. 30, 4-5:30 p.m., Eastside Food Cooperative
Fundraisers
Book sale at St. Anthony Library
Monday, Nov. 3, noon-7 p.m., St. Anthony Library
St. Anthony Village LibraryThe sale features a large selection of adult and children’s fiction and nonfiction books in hardcover and paperback. A large selection of books are priced at $1 or less.
Human trafficking benefit
Saturday, Nov. 8, at 1 p.m., Heights Theatre
Volunteers and Donations
Bywood East needs "holiday elves"
Bywood East Health Care
Blood Bank at St. Charles Borromeo
Tuesday, Nov. 25, 2-7 p.m., St. Charles Borromeo Catholic Church
Family Fun
Family reading games at St. Anthony Library
St. Anthony Library
Free Family Fundays
Sundays, 1-3 p.m., North Mississippi Regional Park, Kroening Interpretive Center
Youth Activities
Youth activities at local libraries
Columbia Heights Public Library, Northeast Library, Pierre Bottineau Library, St. Anthony Library
Senior Scene
Poetry: Classics in English
Monday, Nov. 3, 1:30-3 p.m., MainStreet Lodge
55 Alive Four Hour Refresher
Wednesday, Nov. 19, noon-4 p.m., Audubon Park
A Matter of Balance
Mondays and Thursdays, Oct. 30-Nov. 24, 2:15-4:15 p.m., East Side Neighborhood Services
Church Events
Communion at Legacy
Tuesdays, 1:30-2:30 p.m., Legacy of St. Anthony
St. Constantine selling pyrohy
Fridays, 11 a.m.-1 p.m. through mid-May., St. Constantine Ukrainian Catholic Church
Grace Lutheran Sauerkraut Supper
Saturday, Nov. 1, 5-6:30 p.m., Grace Center for Community Life (formerly Holland School)
Immaculate Conception craft show
Saturday, Nov. 1, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., Immaculate Conception Catholic Church
Bake sale at St. Maron
Saturday, Nov. 8, 11 a.m.-6 p.m. and Sunday, Nov. 9, 9 a.m.-1 p.m., St. Maron Catholic Church
Christmas bazaar and bake sale at St. Boniface
Saturday, Nov. 8, 10 a.m.-2 p.m., St. Boniface Catholic Church
Holy Cross mission benefit
Saturday, Nov. 8, the show follows a social at 11:15 a.m. and lunch at noon, Kolbe Center at Pope John Paul II School
Pancake breakfast at St. John’s Byzantine
Sunday, Nov. 9, 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m., St. John’s Byzantine Catholic Church
St. Charles Borromeo open house
Sunday, Nov. 9, 1-3:30 p.m., St. Charles Borromeo Catholic Church
Community United Methodist community dinner
Monday, Nov. 10, 5:30-6:30 p.m., Community United Methodist Church
Bingo and turkey raffle at Immaculate Conception
Sunday, Nov. 16, 12:30-3:30 p.m., Immaculate Conception Catholic Church
Surviving the Holidays Griefshare at St. Matthew
Sunday, Nov. 23, 2-4:30 p.m., St. Matthew Lutheran Church
Meetings
Holland Neighborhood Improvement Association
2nd Thursday, 7 p.m.; board meets the 3rd Thursday, 7 p.m., Firefighters Hall and Museum
NE Network meeting
Thursday, Sept. 11, 7:30-9 a.m.; future meetings Oct. 9 (at Northeast College Prep) and Nov. 13, Eastside Food Cooperative
Columbia Heights School Board Listening Sessions
5 p.m., the Third Tuesday of each month (excluding December and July)
Windom Park Citizens In Action
3rd Tuesday, 7 p.m., Windom Park
Park Board budget comment opportunities
Wednesdays, Nov. 5, Nov. 19 and Dec. 10, City of Minneapolis City Hall, Minneapolis Park & Recreation Headquarters
Sheridan Neighborhood Organization
4th Monday, 7 p.m., East Side Neighborhood Services
Classes
English classes for adult refugees, immigrants and asylees
Monday-Thursday, 9 a.m.-1 p.m., ongoing, International Institute of Minnesota
Saturday morning Camera Club at Silverwood
2nd Saturday, 9:30-11:30 a.m., Silverwood Park
Library Offerings
Family History Fair at Central Library
Saturday, Nov. 1, 9 a.m.-2 p.m., Minneapolis Central Library
St. Anthony Library book sale
Monday, Nov. 3, noon–7 p.m., St. Anthony Library
In Our Schools
Casual Conversations in Somali and Hmong at Edison
Wednesday, Nov. 5 at 5 p.m., Edison High School
Edison Open House
Thursday, Nov. 13, 5:30-7:30 p.m., Edison High School
St. Charles Borromeo kindergarten conversation
Thursday, Nov. 13, 6:30-7:30 p.m., St. Charles Borromeo Catholic School
Northeaster Events