Click here to see the NorthNews
NorthNews Events
Do you have an event you'd like to share with us? Click here.
   Search events by Category: 
   Planning an event? Want to see what else is happening more than a month out? Modify this date range:
   Show only Events between and
   
Showing Events between Tuesday, October 21, 2014 and Friday, November 21, 2014
Bulletin Board
Codependents Anonymous
Saturdays, 1-2 p.m., East Side Neighborhood Services
Application assistance for SNAP and other benefits

"Minneapolis Historical" app available

Brain fitness games available at the library
Columbia Heights Public Library
Street sweeping starts
Beginning Tuesday, Oct. 21
Mental illness support group for young adults meets in Dinkytown
Tuesdays, 7:30-9 p.m.
Events
Tim Utz meet and greet
Sunday Oct. 26, 1-5 p.m.
UROC Civil Rights conversation and exhibit
Tuesday, Oct. 28, 5:30-8 p.m., Urban Research and Outreach/Engagement Center (UROC)
Social Security workshop at Northeast Library
Wednesday, Oct. 29, 2-3 p.m. and 7-8 p.m., Northeast Library
Northeast Celebration: An Evening of Business and Community Awards
Thursday, Oct. 30, 5-7 p.m., Jax Cafe
MSP Music Expo
Sunday, Sept. 14, 10 a.m.-4 p.m.; early admission 8:30 a.m. with $10 fee, Ramada Plaza Hotel, Minneapolis
Minneapolis Garden Awards
Thursday, Nov. 6, 7-9 p.m., Columbia Golf Course
Date night at Silverwood
1st Friday, 6-9 p.m., Silverwood Park
Destination Northeast forums
Mondays, Oct. 13, 5-6 p.m., Oct. 27, 5-6 p.m., Nov. 10, 5-6 p.m., Artspace Jackson Flats
Edison High School Autumn Bazaar
Saturday, Nov. 15th, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Edison High School
Columbia Heights Mayor’s Taste of Columbia Heights Holiday Kick-Off
Friday, Nov. 21, 6-10 p.m., Murzyn Hall
Arts
Permanent Vivian Maier Gallery opens
Gallery opens Friday, March 14; open daily 11:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m., Mpls Photo Center
Actors & Spectators
Sept. 13-Oct. 25; reception Saturday, Sept. 27, 7-10 p.m., Northrup King Building
Art Harvest at Artspace Jackson Flats
opening Friday, Oct. 10, 7-10 p.m., through Oct. 31, Artspace Jackson Flats
Columbia Heights Arts Commission logo contest
Deadline: Friday, Oct. 24
Cine Latino film festival
Oct. 30-Nov. 5, St. Anthony Main Theatre
Patrick Kemal Pryor’s Mutable Landscapes
Thursday, Oct. 30 through Saturday, Nov. 29, public reception Saturday, Nov. 8, 7-10 p.m., Northrup King Building
American Craft Council free fall lectures
Second Wednesday of the month, 7-9 p.m., American Craft Council
Weavers Guild of Minnesota textile art sale
Friday, Nov. 14, 10 a.m.-7 p.m., Saturday, Nov. 15, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., and Sunday, Nov. 16, noon-4 p.m., Northrup King Building
Beyond the Surface: women’s art mentor program exhibition
Exhibition: Oct. 3-31, Reception: Oct 18, 6-9 p.m., Grain Belt Bottling House
Performance Arts
Shrek the Muscial
Oct. 24, 25, Nov. 7, 8, 7:30 p.m.; Oct. 26, Nov. 1, 2, 9, 2 p.m., Edison High School
Northeast Community Band fall concert
Thursday, Oct. 30, 7 p.m., Edison High School
St. Anthony Civic Orchestra Fall Concert
Sunday, Nov. 2, 3 p.m., St. Anthony Community Center
Literature
Gods and Monsters book group
Sunday, Oct. 26, 4-5:30 p.m. and Sunday, Nov. 30, 4-5:30 p.m., Eastside Food Cooperative
Fundraisers
Columbia Heights Sister Cities benefit
Sunday, Oct. 26, 4-7 p.m., Murzyn Hall
Book sale at St. Anthony Library
Monday, Nov. 3, noon-7 p.m., St. Anthony Library
St. Anthony Village LibraryThe sale features a large selection of adult and children’s fiction and nonfiction books in hardcover and paperback. A large selection of books are priced at $1 or less.
Family Fun
Family reading games at St. Anthony Library
St. Anthony Library
St. Anthony/NE MOMS Club
Wednesdays, Sept. 24 and Oct. 29, 10 a.m., Faith United Methodist Church
Free Family Fundays
Sundays, 1-3 p.m., North Mississippi Regional Park, Kroening Interpretive Center
Youth Activities
Youth activities at local libraries
Columbia Heights Public Library, Northeast Library, Pierre Bottineau Library, St. Anthony Library
ECFE Halloween carnival
Friday, Oct. 24, 5:30-8 p.m., St. Anthony Community Center
Teen movie night at Living Hope Ministries
Friday, Oct. 24, 6:30 p.m., Living Hope Ministries
Senior Scene
Pie and Conversation with Superintendent Laney
Monday, Oct. 27, 1:30 p.m., St. Anthony Community Center
UCare informational meetings
Wednesdays, Oct. 15, 22 and 29, at 2 p.m., UCare
Northeast Senior Services September and October activities
Varies by activity
Poetry: Classics in English
Monday, Nov. 3, 1:30-3 p.m., MainStreet Lodge
A Matter of Balance
Mondays and Thursdays, Oct. 30-Nov. 24, 2:15-4:15 p.m., East Side Neighborhood Services
Reunions
Columbia Heights Class of 1994 reunion
Saturday, Oct. 25 at 6 p.m.
Church Events
Communion at Legacy
Tuesdays, 1:30-2:30 p.m., Legacy of St. Anthony
St. Constantine selling pyrohy
Fridays, 11 a.m.-1 p.m. through mid-May., St. Constantine Ukrainian Catholic Church
Salem Covenant Church seminar on child and teen technology use
Wednesday, Oct. 22, 6:45-8 p.m., Salem Covenant Church
Gloria Dei’s Fall Frolic
Saturday, Oct., 25, 5-7:30 p.m., Gloria Dei Lutheran Church
Immaculate Conception craft show
Saturday, Nov. 1, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., Immaculate Conception Catholic Church
Bake sale at St. Maron
Saturday, Nov. 8, 11 a.m.-6 p.m. and Sunday, Nov. 9, 9 a.m.-1 p.m., St. Maron Catholic Church
Christmas bazaar and bake sale at St. Boniface
Saturday, Nov. 8, 10 a.m.-2 p.m., St. Boniface Catholic Church
Pancake breakfast at St. John’s Byzantine
Sunday, Nov. 9, 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m., St. John’s Byzantine Catholic Church
Spiritual
Buddhism 101
Second and fourth Sundays of each month, 6-7 p.m.
Meetings
Sheridan Neighborhood Organization
4th Monday, 7 p.m., East Side Neighborhood Services
Holland Neighborhood Improvement Association
2nd Thursday, 7 p.m.; board meets the 3rd Thursday, 7 p.m., Firefighters Hall and Museum
NE Network meeting
Thursday, Sept. 11, 7:30-9 a.m.; future meetings Oct. 9 (at Northeast College Prep) and Nov. 13, Eastside Food Cooperative
Columbia Heights School Board Listening Sessions
5 p.m., the Third Tuesday of each month (excluding December and July)
Windom Park Citizens In Action
3rd Tuesday, 7 p.m., Windom Park
Classes
English classes for adult refugees, immigrants and asylees
Monday-Thursday, 9 a.m.-1 p.m., ongoing, International Institute of Minnesota
Know Before you Go...What to Ask Your Health Care Provider
Thursday, Oct. 23 at 10:45 a.m., East Side Neighborhood Services
Saturday morning Camera Club at Silverwood
2nd Saturday, 9:30-11:30 a.m., Silverwood Park
Library Offerings
Friends of the St. Anthony Library Annual Meeting
Monday, Oct. 27, 6:30 p.m., St. Anthony Library
Family History Fair at Central Library
Saturday, Nov. 1, 9 a.m.-2 p.m., Minneapolis Central Library
St. Anthony Library book sale
Monday, Nov. 3, noon–7 p.m., St. Anthony Library
Parks and Recreation
Bottineau Park Halloween party
Friday, Oct. 31, 6-8 p.m., Bottineau Park
Logan Park preschool Halloween party
Friday Oct. 31, 10 a.m.-noon., Logan Park
In Our Schools
Casual Conversations in Somali and Hmong at Edison
Wednesday, Nov. 5 at 5 p.m., Edison High School
Edison Open House
Thursday, Nov. 13, 5:30-7:30 p.m., Edison High School
Northeaster Events