Click here to see the NorthNews
NorthNews Events
Do you have an event you'd like to share with us? Click here.
   Search events by Category: 
   Show only Events between and
   
Showing Events between Thursday, April 24, 2014 and Saturday, May 24, 2014
Events
News and opportunities from Workhouse Theatre Company
Beginning Acting class Sept. 30; reading series 2nd Tuesday, 7 p.m.; play submissions accepted through Dec. 15, The Warren
Explore the legacy of Gordon Parks with "One Minneapolis One Read"
Juxtaposition Arts, Mill City Museum, Minneapolis Central Library, North Regional Library, Sumner Library
Heights Spring 2014 Recreation
Dates and times vary; sign up today.
Foster providers needed in Hennepin County
1st and 3rd Thursdays, 10 a.m.-noon and 6-8 p.m.
Bingo at Legacy
Fridays, 2-3 p.m., Legacy of St. Anthony
Communion at Legacy
Tuesdays, 1:30-2:30 p.m., Legacy of St. Anthony
Introduction to Business Networking
Thursday, April 24, 8-10 a.m., Nordeast Eatery
Salad luncheon, community boutique at CUMC
Thursday, April 24, 11 a.m.-1 p.m., Community United Methodist Church
"Queen of May" dinner and auction to benefit I.C. School
Friday, May 2, Immaculate Conception Catholic Church
Book sale at Northeast Library
Saturday, May 17, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Northeast Library
Northeast LibraryThe sale features a large selection of adult and children’s fiction and nonfiction books in hardcover and paperback.
Book sale at St. Anthony Library
Saturday, May 10, 10 a.m.-2 p.m., St. Anthony Library
St. Anthony Village LibraryThe sale features a large selection of adult and children’s fiction and nonfiction books in hardcover and paperback. A large selection of books are priced at $1 or less.
Bowling fundraiser for Heartstrings
Saturday, April 26, 4-8 p.m., Elsie‚Äôs Restaurant, Bar, & Bowling Center
Celebrate, tour green homes in Willard-Hay Neighborhood
Saturday, April 26, 11 a.m.-1 p.m.; additional tours Saturday, April 26 and Sunday, April 27, 1-3 p.m.
Clean, Fed and Warm fundraiser
Wednesday, April 30, 5-8 p.m., Columbia Heights Public Safety Building
Columbia Heights Public Schools co-sponsoring American Indian Pow Wow
Saturday, April 26, 1 p.m., Columbia Heights High School
Congressional Arts Competition reception, awards
Wednesday, April 23, 6 p.m.; program at 7, Urban Research and Outreach/Engagement Center (UROC)
Cooking class: Think Spring!
Wednesday, April 30, 6:30-8 p.m., Eastside Food Cooperative
Creative writing sampler class
Tuesday, May 13, 2-3:30 p.m., Columbia Heights Public Library
Cub Scout Pack 5418
1st Friday, Sept.-June, 6:30-7:30 p.m.
Discuss race at Waite Park
Wednesday, May 7, 6:30-8:30 p.m and Wednesday, May 14, 6:30-9 p.m.
Discuss race at Waite Park
Wednesday, May 7, 6:30-8:30 p.m and Wednesday, May 14, 6:30-9 p.m., Waite Park Community School
Elf and Fairy houses
Saturday, May 3, 10 a.m.-noon, North Mississippi Regional Park, Kroening Interpretive Center
Everyone is a star for Starry Night
Saturday, May 3
Family History Fair
Saturday April 26, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints
Festival of Tables IX
Saturday, April 26; social hour 11 a.m.; lunch 12:30 p.m., All Saints Parish Center
Fidgety Fairy Tales shed new light on mental health issues
Saturday, May 10, 5 p.m., Northeast United Methodist Church
First-time home buyers seminar
Tuesday, May 6, 5:30 p.m., Sarna’s Classic Grill
Free Family Fundays
Sundays, 1-3 p.m., North Mississippi Regional Park, Kroening Interpretive Center
From Pest to Pesto: Cooking with Garlic Mustard
Saturdays, May 3 and 17, meet at 9:30 a.m., Theodore Wirth Park
Garlic Mustard pull
Saturday, May 3, 9 a.m.-noon, Silverwood Park
Gods and Monsters reading group
Group meets monthly, usually the last Sunday of the month, 4-5:30 p.m., Eastside Food Cooperative
Gods and Monsters book clubThe book group meets monthly to discuss books with themes of myth and religion.
Hennepin County Courts community listening session
Thursday, May 1, 5-6:30 p.m., Urban Research and Outreach/Engagement Center (UROC)
Here Be Monsters
Friday, May 9, 6-9 p.m., Chowgirls Killer Catering Parlor
Hope For Erick cancer benefit
Sunday, May 4, 1-5 p.m., Murzyn Hall
Inside Report on Syria
Sunday, May 4, 6:30 p.m.; Middle East dinner available at 5:30 p.m., Crescent Moon Bakery
Instruments of Your Peace
Sunday, June 1, 11 a.m., St. Olaf Lutheran Church
Jazz Noir returns on Jazz88 KBEM
Sunday, April 27, with shows at 5 and 9 p.m.; the 9 p.m. performance will be broadcast live on Jazz 88.5 FM
Kentucky Derby party at Chowgirls
Saturday, May 3, 4-6 p.m., Chowgirls Killer Catering Parlor
Kiwanis pancake and sausage breakfast
Sunday, April 27, 7 a.m.-1 p.m., Northeast Minneapolis Armory
Learn about zoning, building permits, green initiatives for your home and more
Wednesday, April 30, 3:30-6:30 p.m.
Lundstrum Center offers summer camps
Camps and classes begin in June, Lundstrum Center for the Performing Arts
Marcy Arts Gala
Saturday, April 26, 6-11 p.m., Soap Factory
Mexico: Rich History, Culture, Music, and Cuisine
Monday, May 5, 1:30-3 p.m., MainStreet Lodge
Minneapolis Earth Day Clean Up
Saturday, April 26, 9:30 a.m.-noon
Minneapolis Heritage Preservation Awards seeks nominations
Nominations due Friday, April 4, 4 p.m.; awards luncheon Thursday, May 15, 11:30 a.m.
MSP Music Expo
Sunday, May 4, 10 a.m.-4 p.m.; early admission 8:30 a.m. with $10 fee, Ramada Plaza Hotel, Minneapolis
Northeast Networking Night: Parkway Pizza Northeast
Wednesday, April 23, 5-6:30 p.m., Parkway Pizza Northeast
Open house at Legacy
Wednesdays, April 16, 23 and 30, 4:30-6:30 p.m., Legacy of St. Anthony
Open house at Northeast Library
Saturday, May 10, 1-3 p.m., Northeast Library
Polish Easter Dinner at Sacred Heart
Sunday, April 27, 11:30 a.m. (after 10 a.m. Mass)., Sacred Heart of Jesus Polish National Catholic Church
Pre-school drop off: Doodlebugs at Silverwood
Tuesdays, 9:30-11:30 a.m. and 1-3 p.m., Silverwood Park
Premiere: The Late Night Double Feature
Saturday, April 26, 7:30 p.m.; doors open at 6:30 p.m., Heights Theatre
Preserving Sacred Spaces
Monday, April 28, 6:30 p.m., St. Anthony Library
Raingardens and Beyond: Healthy Yards, Clean Water
Workshops start April 15; nearby workshops April 29-June 28, Brooklyn Center Community Center, Columbia Park and Manor, Fridley Community Center, North Regional Library
Reading and signing by author Mahmoud El-Kati
Wednesday, April 23, 6-7:30 p.m., Urban Research and Outreach/Engagement Center (UROC)
Run Camden 5K
Saturday, May 10
SPCO presents Thursday evening chamber music series at the Capri
Thursday, May 8, 7 p.m., Capri Theater
Spring Fling at Gloria Dei
Saturday, May 17, 7 p.m., Gloria Dei Lutheran Church
Spring WingDing at Audubon Park
Saturday, May 3, 11 a.m.-2 p.m., Audubon Park
St. Anthony/NE MOMS Club
Wednesday, April 30, May 28, June 25, July 30, Sept. 24 and Oct. 29, 10 a.m., Faith United Methodist Church
St. Charles Borromeo Auction Gala
Saturday, May 3, 6:30-11 p.m., St. Charles Borromeo School
Taste of Lebanon at St. Maron
Sunday, April 27, 11:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m., St. Maron Catholic Church
Teen Job Fair at Central Library
Saturday, April 26, noon-3 p.m., Minneapolis Central Library
Volunteers needed for "Weed It & Reap"
May 1-2, 9 a.m.-5 p.m.; May 3, 9 a.m.-2 p.m.
Business classes for artists at Northeast Library
Fridays, April 25-May 23, 10 a.m.-1 p.m., Northeast Library
Spaghetti dinner to benefit Montessori school
Friday, April 25, 5-8 p.m., St. Timothy’s Lutheran Church ELCA
Northeaster Events