Click here to see the NorthNews
NorthNews Events
Do you have an event you'd like to share with us? Click here.
   Search events by Category: 
   Planning an event? Want to see what else is happening more than a month out? Modify this date range:
   Show only Events between and
   
Showing Events between Thursday, March 26, 2015 and Sunday, April 26, 2015
Featured Events
Minneapolis Youth Violence Prevention Week
March 23-27, EMERGE Community Development, North Community YMCA, Youth and Teen Enrichment Center
Save the Date
Audience to participate in "Crime and Punishment"
April 10-27, Soap Factory
Marcy Arts Gala
Saturday, April 25, at 5 p.m., Soap Factory
St. Charles Borromeo auction
Saturday, April 25, 6-11 p.m., St. Charles Borromeo Catholic School
Eastertide Hymn Festival at First Lutheran
Sunday, April 26, at 4 p.m., First Lutheran Church of Columbia Heights ELCA
Bulletin Board
RiverVillage East fish fry lunches
Fridays, Feb. 20 and 27, March 6, 13, 20, and 27, noon-2 p.m., RiverVillage Assisted Living
Nominations open for Heritage Preservation Awards
Nominations are due by 4 p.m., Friday, April 10
Street sweeping begins
April 14-May 8
Free tax preparation help at ESNS
Varies., East Side Neighborhood Services
Events
"Fix-It Tech" events
Saturday, March 28, 10 a.m.-2 p.m.
Gardening Matters seed distribution
Wednesday, April 1, 5:30-7 p.m., Waite Park
Race, Place and the Geography of Community Safety
Tuesday, April 7, 5:30-8 p.m., Urban Research and Outreach/Engagement Center (UROC)
Northeast Transition movie night
Thursday, April 9, 7 p.m., Eastside Food Cooperative
Holland’s Hotdish Revolution
Sunday, April 12, 4-7 p.m., St. Maron Catholic Church
Bywood East Spring Bake and Easter Basket Sale
Friday, April 18, 9 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Bywood East Health Care
Arts
"Beyond Cognition" at Artspace Jackson Flats
Through April 10, Artspace Jackson Flats
"Sticky Ridges" at Rosalux Gallery
Saturday, March 7, 7-10 p.m., Rosalux Gallery
Northeast Minneapolis Arts District Celebration
Wednesday, April 1, 7-9 p.m., Solar Arts Building
American Craft Council Library Spring Salon Series
Wednesday, April 8, 7-9 p.m. (doors open at 6:30 p.m.), American Craft Council
"Images of Color & Change" at 2001 A Space
April 10-19, opening reception April 10, 6-9 p.m., 2001 A Space
Film premiere on local resident in Tibetan beauty pageant
Saturday, April 18 at 7 p.m., St. Anthony Main Theatre
St. Lawrence art event donations needed
Saturday, April 18, 7-9 p.m., and Sunday, April 19, 8:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m., St. Lawrence Catholic Church and Newman Center
Performance Arts
Northeast Community Band spring concert
Thursday, March 26, at 7 p.m., Northeast United Methodist Church
Free Concert for families at the Capri
Saturday, March 28, 10 a.m., Capri Theater
All Together Now, Sing! Capri Glee
Two six-week sessions, Feb. 2-March 11 and April 6-May 14, Capri Theater
Edison to host Morris Park’s "Willy Wonka"
April 10, 17, 18, 24, and 25 at 7:30 p.m., and April 11, 19, and 26 at 2 p.m., Edison High School
Fundraisers
An evening with Jan Pietrzak
Saturday, March 28, 6-8 p.m., with doors opening at 5 p.m.
Hops for Hunger at Solar Arts
Saturday, March 28, 5-8 p.m., Solar Arts Building
Workhouse Theatre’s Midday Merriment fundraiser
Saturday, March 28, noon-3 p.m.
Spring bake and Easter basket sale
Thursday, April 2, 9 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Bywood East Health Care
High Tea fundraiser for NE Senior Services
Saturday, April 11, 1-3 p.m., Autumn Woods of St. Anthony
Dragon House Heart Association fundraiser
Thursday, April 16, 5-8 p.m., Dragon House Restaurant
Empty Bowls fundraiser
Sunday, April 19, 11 a.m.-4 p.m., East Side Neighborhood Services
Senior Scene
55 Alive Four Hour Refresher
Friday, March 27, 12-4 p.m., Audubon Park
Indoor walking group for seniors
Tuesdays, 1-3 p.m., through March 31, Bottineau Park
Poetry: Light Verse
Monday, April 13, 1:30-3 p.m., MainStreet Lodge
Gerontological conference Designing Our Destiny
Friday, April 24, 8 a.m.-4 p.m., Earle Brown Heritage Center
Grown-Up Games
Northeast Bocce League welcomes players
Deadline April 14.
Church Events
St. Constantine selling pyrohy
Fridays, 11 a.m.-1 p.m. through mid-May., St. Constantine Ukrainian Catholic Church
Fish Fry at Our Lady of Lourdes
Friday, March 27, 5:30-7:30 p.m., Our Lady of Lourdes
Immaculate Conception fish fry and soup luncheons
Fish fry, Friday, March 27, 4:30-6:30 p.m., Lenten Soup Lunch every Friday, 11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m.,, Immaculate Conception Catholic Church
Elmwood Evangelical Free Church Easter event
Saturday, March 28, 10 a.m.-noon, Elmwood Evangelical Free Church
St. Boniface Easter Boutique
Saturday, March 28, 11 a.m.-2 p.m., St. Boniface Catholic Church
Ukrainian Easter Egg and Bake Sale
Sunday, March 29, 11 a.m.-2 p.m., St. Michael’s & St. George’s Ukrainian Orthodox Church
Egg hunt at Waite Park Church
Saturday, April 4, at 9 a.m., Waite Park Wesleyan Church
St. Charles Borromeo hosts Jessica Balzarini
Tuesday, April 14, Rosary at 6:40 p.m., program at 7 p.m., St. Charles Borromeo Catholic Church
Taste of Lebanon at St. Maron
Sunday, April 19, 11:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m., St. Maron Catholic Church
Community United Methodist events
Dinner, April 13, 5:30-6:30 p.m.; Luncheon, April 23, 11 a.m.-1 p.m., Community United Methodist Church
Victorian Tea at Our Lady of Mount Carmel
Saturday, April 25, 1-3 p.m., Our Lady of Mount Carmel Church
Meetings
New Columbia Heights library open house
Thursday, March 26, 6-8 p.m., Columbia Heights Public Safety Building
Beltrami Neighborhood Council annual meeting
Monday, April 6, 6:30-8:30 p.m., Beltrami Park
Classes
Congregation workshop on watershed stewardship
Thursday, March 26, 6-9 p.m., Mississippi Watershed Management Organization
Parks and Recreation
Bottle Top Creations at Logan
Monday and Tuesday, March 30 and 31, 2-4 p.m., Logan Park
Bunny parties at Audubon and Windom
Saturday, April 4, 9-11 a.m. at Audubon, noon-2 p.m. at Windom, Audubon Park, Windom Park
In Our Schools
Columbia Academy solo ensemble
Thursday, March 26, at 6:30 p.m., Columbia Academy
Northeaster Events